Showing posts with label 1970 Bhola cyclone. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 1970 Bhola cyclone. Show all posts

Monday, August 2, 2010

1970 Bhola cyclone

Very severe cyclonic storm (IMD)
Category 3 tropical cyclone (SSHS)


The Bhola cyclone on November 11, 1970, at 0858 UTC.
FormedNovember 7, 1970 (1970-11-07)
DissipatedNovember 13, 1970 (1970-11-14)
Highest winds
185 km/h (115 mph) (3-minute sustained)
205 km/h (130 mph) (1-minute sustained)
Lowest pressure966 mbar (hPa; 28.53 inHg)
Fatalities300,000–500,000 (Deadliest tropical cyclone of all time)
Damage$86.4 million (1970 >USD)$480 million (2010 USD)
Areas
affected
India, East Pakistan
Part of the1970 North Indian Ocean cyclone season

The 1970 Bhola cyclone was a devastating tropical cyclone that struck East Pakistan (now Bangladesh) and India's West Bengal on November 12, 1970. It was the deadliest tropical cyclone ever recorded, and one of the deadliest natural disasters in modern times.[2] Up to 500,000 people lost their lives in the storm, primarily as a result of the storm surge that flooded much of the low-lying islands of the Ganges Delta. This cyclone was the sixth cyclonic storm of the 1970 North Indian Ocean cyclone season, and also the season's strongest, reaching a strength equivalent to a Category 3 hurricane.

The cyclone formed over the central Bay of Bengal on November 8 and travelled north, intensifying as it did so. It reached its peak with winds of 185 km/h (115 mph) on November 12, and made landfall on the coast of East Pakistan that night. The storm surge devastated many of the offshore islands, wiping out villages and destroying crops throughout the region. In the most severely affected Thana, Tazumuddin, over 45% of the population of 167,000 was killed by the storm.

The Pakistani government was severely criticized for its handling of the relief operations following the storm, both by local political leaders in East Pakistan and in the international media. The opposition Awami League gained a landslide victory in the province, and continuing unrest between East Pakistan and the central government triggered the Bangladesh Liberation War, which concluded with the creation of the country of Bangladesh.

DEATH TOLL
ThanaPre-cyclone populationReported deathsMortality (%)
Kalapara88,0008,0009
Amtali41,0002,0005
Galchipa319,00045,00014
Char Fasson171,00038,00022
Lalmohan104,00023,00022
Tazumuddin167,00077,00046
Hatiya219,00018,0008
Ramgati>217,00024,00011
Sudharam35,0006,00017
Total1,361,000251,00017.7

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Ten deadliest natural disasters


RankEvent*LocationDateDeath Toll (Estimate)
1.1931 China floodsChina01931-11-00November, 19311,000,000- 2,500,000
2.1970 Bhola cycloneEast Pakistan,now Bangladesh)01970-01-01November, 1970500,000
3.1976 Tangshan earthquakeChina01976-07-28July, 1976300,000
4.1920 Haiyuan earthquakeChina01920-12-16December 1920234,000
5.2004 Indian Ocean TsunamiIndonesia02004-12-26December 2004230,000+
6.2010 Haiti earthquakeHaiti02010-01-12January 2010230,000
7.1923 Great Kanto earthquakeJapan01923-09-00September 1923142,000
8.1991 Bangladesh cycloneBangladesh01991-00-001991138,000
9.1948 Ashgabat earthquake, (now Turkmenistan)01948-10-00October 1948110,000
10.2005 Kashmir earthquake(disputed region)02005-10-00October 200579,000